Welcome to Giftlab

We are now happy to be able to offer you all of our gifts priced
in US dollars, reflecting the current exchange rate.

Continue shopping in GBP ›
Continue shopping in USD ›

Cookies & Privacy Policy

GIFTLAB Limited, a private limited company registered in England and Wales with company number 07892801 and its registered office at Russell House, Oxford Road, Bournemouth, BH8 8EX (references to “we” “our” and “us” to be construed accordingly) are committed to protect your privacy. We understand that all users of our website: www.giftlab.com (referred to as our “Website”) are concerned to know how their data will be used.

This privacy policy (and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), we are the data controller.

Your data is controlled by GIFTLAB Limited, registered in England with its registered office at Russell House, Oxford Road, Bournemouth, BH8 8EX (“GIFTLAB”);

We are constantly vigilant against credit card or other fraud. We may report charge backs to a credit reference agency. If you have any reason to seek the return of any monies paid, please contact us.

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1.1. information that you provide by filling in order forms, registration forms, signing up for news and other online forms, on our Website such as but not limited to your name, address, payment details, and email address. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our services or requesting further services and or ordering any goods from our Website. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website;

1.1.2. if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

1.1.3. we may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

1.1.4. details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfilment of your orders;

1.1.5. details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic

data, location data, the originating domain name, web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access; and

1.1.6. information which we may receive about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies) which we may add to the information we already hold about you in order to provide a more personalised service tailored to you.

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

2.1 The information we collect and process about you is used:

2.1.1. to provide you with the services and or goods which you request – please note that we may transfer this information to such third party suppliers as required to fulfil your order;

2.1.2. to help us identify and maintain any and all accounts you hold with us;

2.1.3. for billing and order fulfilment and to fulfil other contractual and legal obligations between you and us;

2.1.4. credit scoring and credit checking;

2.1.5. customising the Website to your preferences;

2.1.6. to enable us to answer your enquiries;

2.1.7. for verifying your identity for security purposes;

2.1.8. for marketing our services, products and goods;

2.1.9. to help make our Website as useful to you as possible and improving our services;

2.1.10. administration;

2.1.11. fraud prevention;

2.1.12. statistical analysis;

2.1.13. to notify you of changes to the Website, this privacy policy and/or our terms and conditions of sale, which may affect you;

2.2 Information volunteered by you for a particular purpose, for example a personal profile, survey, job application form, or contest, will be used exclusively for the purpose for which you have provided it. Such information may be disclosed to third parties where this is required by the third party to fulfil the purpose for which the information was provided.

2.3 The financial information provided by you for billing and order fulfillment is processed by our contract merchant service provider, Datacash LTD., a private limited company registered in England and Wales with company number 03430157. This information is automatically encrypted, and later decrypted for use. We do not process this information and it does not appear on our system;

2.4 The information provided to us by you, together with your personal data, may be shared with and provided to our commercial partners where our Website is accessed by you through the website of a commercial partner. In these circumstances, you are consenting to our commercial partners using your data in the same way we can. By using our Website, whether accessed directly, or through our commercial partners, you are consenting to your information and data being shared with them. If you do not want us to share your data, please contact us and we shall stop sharing your data with our commercial partners.

3. COOKIES

Our Website uses cookies. By agreeing to the terms of this policy, and by visiting our website, you consent to our use of cookies, according to the terms of this policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this policy, you must disable cookies or refrain from using this website.

3.1 A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your internet browser from a web server and stored on your browser or your computer's hard drive. Generally, we use cookies to remind us of who you are, to tailor our products, goods and services to suit your personal interests, to estimate our audience size, to track visits to and sales at our Website, process your order, track your status in our promotions, contests and sweepstakes, and/or analysing your visiting patterns. Cookies will not harm your computer.

3.2 You can generally set your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it by activating the settings on your browser. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our Website.

3.3 There are four main ways we use cookies. The cookies are: Session Cookies, First-Party Cookies, Third-Party Cookies and Persistent Cookies. Session cookies exist temporarily while you use this website, and are deleted as soon as the page is closed. First-Party cookies track your behaviour on this website so that we can better understand how to improve our website’s user experience and functionality. Third-Party cookies are used in other websites and may be used to inform us how people find our website and where they go after they’ve visited. Persistent Cookies remember actions you performed on this website and outlast your previous session. Persistent Cookies are often used to remember laborious details (such as checkout form details) and will remember what you viewed on this website so that we can personalize your experience across the web.

3.4 On 26 May 2011, the rules about cookies on Websites changed. This Website uses tracking and other cookies. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the Website to operate and have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from the Website, but parts of the Website may not work. To find out more about cookies on the Website and how to delete cookies, see www.allaboutcookies.org.

4. IP ADDRESSES

4.1 Your domain name and email address are recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded. This information is used:

4.1.1. in a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our Website;

4.1.2. to send you news about the services to which you have signed up; and

4.1.3. to tell you about other of our services.

5. MARKETING AND OPTING OUT

5.1 We may contact you by email, phone, SMS, text/picture/video message, or email about goods, services, special offers and promotions which may be of interest to you.

5.2 If you prefer not to receive any marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See ‘Your Rights’ below.

6. CREDIT CHECKING

6.1 To enable us to make credit decisions about you and for fraud prevention and money laundering purposes, we may search the files of credit reference and fraud prevention agencies (who will record the search). We may disclose information about how you conduct your account to such agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. Other credit grantors may use this information to make credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, as well as for fraud prevention, debtor tracing and money laundering purposes. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we may record this

7. INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER INDIVIDUALS

7.1 If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you hereby confirm that the other person has appointed and/or authorised you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

7.1.1. give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data;

7.1.2. receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices; and

7.1.3. give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad.

8. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

8.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

8.2 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

8.3 The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

9. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

9.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our affiliated companies and our subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 and a company shall be treated, for the purposes only of the membership requirement contained in subsections 1159(1)(b) and (c), as a member of another company even if its shares in that other company are registered in the name of (a) another person (or its nominee), whether by way of security or in connection with the taking of security, or (b) its nominee.

9.2 We may transfer your personal information to any of our third party suppliers so your order can be fulfilled.

9.3 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

9.3.1. in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

9.3.2. if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or

9.3.3. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of sale and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

10. YOUR RIGHTS

10.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at GIFTLAB Limited, 32 Grosvernor Crescent Mews, London SW1X 7EX, UK.

10.2 Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the website of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

11. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

11.1 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

11.1.1. write to us at our registered office;

11.1.2. include proof of your identity (for example, a copy of your passport, drivers licence and a utilities bill no more than 3 months old);

11.1.3. set out the data which you want to access; and

11.1.4. include any reference (if applicable).

11.2 You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

11.2.1. put your request in writing;

11.2.2. provided us with enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, username, registration details; and

11.2.3. specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

12.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

13. CONTACT

13.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to GIFTLAB Limited, 32 Grosvernor Crescent Mews, London SW1X 7EX, UK.

13.2 Questions, comments and requests for COUTURELAB Limited should be addressed to COUTURELAB LImited, 32 Grosvernor Crescent Mews, London SW1X 7EX, UK.

GIFTLAB Limited
32 Grosvernor Crescent Mews
London SW1X 7EX
UK

  Loading...